COMPLETE IPL ORANGE CAP HOLDER LIST & WINNERS LIST 2020
Welcome to the full list of IPL orange cap holders and all
publications of the winners of the IPL 2020 orange cap. In this post, you'll
find out about the orange ipl list. To be precise, the list of winners of ipl
orange cap 2008 - 2019, the list of ipl orange cap winners and the list of
winners of the ipl orange cap. So, are you ready to meet the best players in
the league who have won the orange ipl cap?
Well, let's delve into the article and find a list of
winners of the all-weather orange ipl cap. But before that, I want you to guess
the players in the list of winners of the orange cap in ipl.
The Indian Premier League 2020 or IPL 2020 is on its way. In
this case, it is important to revive the old memories of the winners of Vivo
ipl orange cap. So we bring you the list of winners vivo ipl orange cap 2020.
This post is also a detailed guide for our visitors. In
addition, we gave a list in addition to a broad opinion. We also included in
the article the list of winners of the orange ipl cap, the list of holders of
caps ipl.
What is an Ipl orange cap?
You may be wondering what the orange ipl cap I mention. So
let me tell you that the ipl Orange cap is a reward in the Indian Premier
League. The Orange Cap is the award awarded to this season's top scorer.
This award, the ipl orange cap, has been in the ipl Vivo
since the 2008 ipl season. In addition, it will continue, we will also see it
in Vivo ipl 2020. So let's go through the list of winners of the ipl orange cap
or the list of ipl orange cap holders. But before that, you need to know
something about the winners of the ipl orange cap.
Check out other posts about the release, saved,
rescheduled, rescheduled player list, and the ipl HD 2020 team logo.
How are the winners of the orange cap selected?
What a wonderful question it is. Well, this issue has not
been touched on all over the Internet. Before writing this article we went and
checked out other articles regarding the list of winners of the ipl orange cap.
Also about the orange stub. To our surprise, everyone has the same content.
Nor was there anything about what an orange hat is and how
the winners are chosen. So here we will tell you how players from the list of
winners of the ipl orange cap are selected. The winner in the orange ipl cap
always turns depending on the number of points scored.
The player with the most points receives an ipl orange cap.
In addition, if another player becomes the best player, then the new player
gets an orange cap. After all, when the season ends, the player with the
highest runs this season ipl receives the award. The award for owning an app
orange cap and his name on the list of winners of the orange ipl cap.
Is prize money associated?
If there is a reward in the Indian Premier League, it is
likely that it will also have prize money. So, there is a prize fund together
with the winner of the ipl orange cap. Can you guess the prize money?
The prize pool is neither too high nor too low. The prize
pool of the winner of the ipl orange cap is 10 lakhs for each season. Also,
this could increase in the coming years, who knows? Possibly in ipl 2020. So
let's see the list of winners of the orange cap in ipl.
List of Vivo IPL Orange Cap winners
So, it's time for the Vivo IPL Orange Cap winners list. But
before you read it, it's just a list. General knowledge about the winners of
the ipl orange cap is lower than the season. So let's start quickly with the
Vivo IPL Orange Cap winners list.
|
Season
|
Player
|
Matches
|
Runs
|
|
2008
|
Shaun Marsh (KXIP)
|
11
|
616
|
|
2009
|
Matthew Hayden (CSK)
|
12
|
572
|
|
2010
|
Sachin Tendulkar (MI)
|
15
|
618
|
|
2011
|
Chris Gayle (RCB)
|
12
|
608
|
|
2012
|
Chris Gayle (RCB)
|
15
|
733
|
|
2013
|
Michael Hussey (CSK)
|
16
|
733
|
|
2014
|
Robin Uthappa (KKR)
|
16
|
660
|
|
2015
|
David Warner (SRH)
|
14
|
562
|
|
2016
|
Virat Kohli (RCB)
|
16
|
973
|
|
2017
|
David Warner (SRH)
|
14
|
641
|
|
2018
|
Kane Williamson (SRH)
|
17
|
735
|
|
2019
|
David Warner (SRH)
|
12
|
692
|
We've tried to present you with the full list of Vivo IPL
winners in an orderly orange cap. I hope you liked the list. Also, let's not
let us down in the comments that you found your favorite player on the list or
not.
List of IPL Orange
Cap Winners from 2008 to 2019
So let's quickly launch a detailed list of winners of the
ipl orange cap from 2008 to 2019. Well, I don't know about you, but I'm really
excited. So, grab a cup of coffee and immerse yourself in the list of winners
of the ipl orange cap.
IPL Season 1 (2008)
The first IPL season statistics on batting are lower.
|
Player
|
Team
|
Mat
|
Inns
|
Runs
|
Balls
|
SR
|
Ave
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
||||||||||
|
Shaun Marsh
|
Kings XI Punjab
|
11
|
11
|
616
|
441
|
139.68
|
51.44
|
115
|
1
|
5
|
59
|
26
|
||||||||||
|
Gautam Gambhir
|
Delhi Daredevils
|
14
|
14
|
534
|
379
|
140.89
|
41.07
|
86
|
0
|
5
|
68
|
|||||||||||
|
Sanath Jayasuriya
|
Mumbai Indians
|
14
|
14
|
514
|
309
|
166.34
|
42.83
|
114*
|
1
|
2
|
57
|
31
|
||||||||||
|
Shane Watson
|
Rajasthan Royals
|
15
|
15
|
472
|
311
|
151.76
|
47.2
|
76*
|
0
|
4
|
46
|
19
|
||||||||||
|
Graeme Smith
|
Rajasthan Royals
|
11
|
11
|
441
|
362
|
121.82
|
49
|
91
|
0
|
3
|
54
|
8
|
||||||||||
Shaun Marsh has been an exceptionally great player this
season with his superb result. He leads the Orange Cap with 82 runs. In
addition, playing the fewest number of matches and innings during the first
season of ipl (2008).
There is no doubt that Shaun Marsh won the cap and was
included in the list of winners of the ipl orange cap.
IPL Season 2 (2009)
The second season ipl statistics related to batting
performance is lower.
|
Player
|
Team
|
Inns
|
Runs
|
Ave
|
SR
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
|
Matthew Hayden
|
Chennai Super Kings
|
12
|
582
|
52
|
144.81
|
89
|
0
|
5
|
60
|
22
|
|
Adam Gilchrist
|
Deccan Chargers
|
16
|
495
|
30.93
|
152.3
|
85
|
0
|
3
|
54
|
29
|
|
AB de Villiers
|
Delhi Daredevils
|
13
|
465
|
51.66
|
130.98
|
105*
|
1
|
3
|
39
|
12
|
|
Suresh Raina
|
Chennai Super Kings
|
14
|
434
|
31
|
140.9
|
98
|
0
|
2
|
37
|
21
|
|
Tillakaratne Dilshan
|
Delhi Daredevils
|
13
|
418
|
41.8
|
122.58
|
67*
|
0
|
4
|
Matthew Hayden, a legend on the side of the Super Kings of
Chennai smashed huge tons. Consistent throughout the tournament, he leads Adam
Gilchrest by 88 runs. This season ipl the list of winners in the orange cap ipl
has the fewest innings played this season.
Thus, Matthew Hayden put his name on the list of winners of
all ipl orange caps, as well as the list of owners of ipl orange cap.
IPL Season 3 (2010)
The third season ipl statistics related to batting
performance is lower.
|
Player
|
Team
|
Mat
|
Inns
|
Runs
|
Balls
|
SR
|
Ave
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
|
Sachin Tendulkar
|
Mumbai Indians
|
15
|
15
|
618
|
466
|
132.61
|
47.54
|
89*
|
0
|
5
|
86
|
3
|
|
Jacques Kallis
|
Royal Challengers Bangalore
|
16
|
16
|
572
|
494
|
115.78
|
47.66
|
89*
|
0
|
6
|
67
|
9
|
|
Suresh Raina
|
Chennai Super Kings
|
16
|
16
|
520
|
364
|
142.85
|
47.27
|
83*
|
0
|
4
|
45
|
22
|
|
Sourav Ganguly
|
Kolkata Knight Riders
|
14
|
14
|
493
|
418
|
117.95
|
37.58
|
88
|
0
|
4
|
54
|
13
|
|
Murali Vijay
|
Chennai Super Kings
|
15
|
15
|
458
|
292
|
156.84
|
35.23
|
127
|
1
|
2
|
Sachin Tendulkar, the master blaster with his stunning
performance, won the orange cap ipl He won by a margin of 46 runs. In addition,
the master blaster, who holds this year's Vivo ipl orange cap, had one innings
less than the other contenders to win the orange ipl cap.
So, Sachin Tendulkar aka Master Blaster made his name in the
list of winners of the orange cap ipl after winning the third season of ipl.
IPL Season 4 (2011)
The fourth season ipl statistics related to batting
performance are lower. Can you guess who made it to the list of winners of the
orange ipl cap this season?
|
Player
|
Team
|
Runs
|
Inns
|
Mat
|
BF
|
SR
|
Ave
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
|
Chris Gayle
|
Royal Challengers Bangalore
|
608
|
12
|
12
|
332
|
183.13
|
67.55
|
107
|
2
|
3
|
56
|
44
|
|
Virat Kohli
|
Royal Challengers Bangalore
|
557
|
16
|
16
|
460
|
121.08
|
46.41
|
71
|
0
|
4
|
55
|
16
|
|
Sachin Tendulkar
|
Mumbai Indians
|
553
|
16
|
16
|
488
|
113.31
|
42.53
|
100*
|
1
|
2
|
67
|
5
|
|
Shaun Marsh
|
Kings XI Punjab
|
504
|
13
|
14
|
344
|
146.51
|
42
|
95
|
0
|
4
|
52
|
20
|
|
Michael Hussey
|
Chennai Super Kings
|
492
|
14
|
14
|
414
|
118.84
|
41
|
83*
|
0
|
4
|
Chris Gayle, the undisputed winner of the ipl Orange Caps in
the 4th season of the Indian Premier League. He is ahead of Virat Kohli by 51
runs. However, he justified his score as he did so in just 12 innings and his
name is on the list.
Even I'm in shock. You will? That's because all the winners
of the ipl Orange Caps still played less than an inning. If you compare them
with other contenders for an orange cap in the Indian Premier League, for now.
Finally, Chris Gayle was on the list of holders of the orange cap ipl after
winning in the 4th season.
Hello! Stay here. Have you checked our post on ipl fixtures
2020? If not, open it in a new tab and check it out as you are missing out on a
very large piece of information.
IPL Season 5 (2012)
The statistics of the fifth season of ipl, associated with
batting figures, are lower. I hope you really find what you were looking for,
ipl the whole list of winners of the orange cap.
|
Player
|
Team
|
Inns
|
Runs
|
Ave
|
SR
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
|
Chris Gayle
|
Royal Challengers Bangalore
|
14
|
733
|
61.08
|
160.74
|
128*
|
1
|
7
|
46
|
59
|
|
Gautam Gambhir
|
Kolkata Knight Riders
|
17
|
590
|
36.87
|
143.55
|
93
|
0
|
6
|
64
|
17
|
|
Shikhar Dhawan
|
Deccan Chargers
|
15
|
569
|
40.64
|
129.61
|
84
|
0
|
5
|
58
|
18
|
|
Ajinkya Rahane
|
Rajasthan Royals
|
16
|
560
|
40
|
129.33
|
103*
|
1
|
3
|
73
|
10
|
|
Virender Sehwag
|
Delhi Daredevils
|
15
|
494
|
35.28
|
164.11
|
87*
|
0
|
5
|
57
|
19
|
Chris Gayle, the stalwart, really is. He won the orange cap
in the Indian Premier League for the second time in a row. Truly justifying his
prize, his winning margin was 143 races. He did this miracle in only 14 innings
this time.
With his big 128* band for the RCB, he proved his worth.
Then, Chris Gayle made a name for the second time in a row. He added his name
to the ipl orange cap winners list after winning season 5 of ipl orange cap.
Any questions about his performance?
IPL Season 6 (2013)
Statistics for the sixth ipl season related to batting
scores are down.
|
Player
|
Team
|
Inns
|
Runs
|
Ave
|
SR
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
|
Michael Hussey
|
Chennai Super Kings
|
17
|
733
|
52.35
|
129.5
|
95
|
0
|
6
|
81
|
17
|
|
Chris Gayle
|
Royal Challengers Bangalore
|
16
|
708
|
59
|
156.29
|
175*
|
1
|
4
|
57
|
51
|
|
Virat Kohli
|
Royal Challengers Bangalore
|
16
|
634
|
45.28
|
138.73
|
99
|
0
|
6
|
64
|
22
|
|
Suresh Raina
|
Chennai Super Kings
|
17
|
548
|
42.15
|
150.13
|
100*
|
1
|
4
|
50
|
18
|
|
Shane Watson
|
Rajasthan Royals
|
16
|
543
|
38.78
|
142.89
|
101
|
1
|
2
|
59
|
22
|
Michael Hussey, the left-handed Australian won the orange
cap in the 2013 Indian Premier League. Lead Chris Gayle with a very small
margin of 25 races only. However, he broke the record for fewer innings and
surpassed 1 inning.
Big shots from the left-handed player finally made it on the
list of ipl orange cap holders. Finally, I could see a CSK player winning the
orange ipl cap.
Halfway! How's the list of winners of the ipl orange cap
going from 2008 to 2019? Enjoying? Check out our other post on the ipl winners'
list from 2008 to 2019 as well.
IPL Season 7 (2014)
Statistics for the seventh ipl season related to batting
scores are down.
|
Player
|
Team
|
Mat
|
Inns
|
Runs
|
Ave
|
SR
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
|
Robin Uthappa
|
Kolkata Knight Riders
|
16
|
16
|
660
|
44
|
137.78
|
83*
|
0
|
5
|
74
|
18
|
|
Dwayne Smith
|
Chennai Super Kings
|
16
|
16
|
566
|
35.37
|
136.05
|
79
|
0
|
5
|
50
|
34
|
|
Glenn Maxwell
|
Kings XI Punjab
|
16
|
16
|
552
|
34.5
|
187.75
|
95
|
0
|
4
|
48
|
36
|
|
David Warner
|
Sunrisers Hyderabad
|
14
|
14
|
528
|
48
|
140.8
|
90
|
0
|
6
|
Robin Uthappa, the antique player showed his form and
became the next winner of the ipl orange cap. He leads by a huge margin of 94
races. A decent average and a lot of four legs in its third season ipl helped
him get the title.
The first KKR player to keep his name on the ipl orange cap
winners list. Congratulations to the team and the antique player.
IPL Season 8 (2015)
Eight ipl season stats related to batting scores are found
below.
|
Player
|
Team
|
Mat
|
Inns
|
Runs
|
Ave
|
SR
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
|
David Warner
|
Sunrisers Hyderabad
|
14
|
14
|
562
|
43.23
|
156.54
|
91
|
0
|
7
|
65
|
21
|
|
Ajinkya Rahane
|
Rajasthan Royals
|
14
|
13
|
540
|
49.09
|
130.75
|
91*
|
0
|
4
|
53
|
13
|
|
Lendl Simmons
|
Mumbai Indians
|
13
|
13
|
540
|
45
|
122.44
|
71
|
0
|
6
|
56
|
21
|
|
AB de Villiers
|
Royal Challengers Bangalore
|
16
|
14
|
513
|
46.63
|
175.08
|
133*
|
1
|
2
|
60
|
22
|
|
Virat Kohli
|
Royal Challengers Bangalore
|
16
|
16
|
505
|
45.9
|
130.82
|
82*
|
0
|
3
|
David Warner, the player who showed his form at the right
time. He had the SRH franchise await his batting order. It had a very small
difference in racing. Beat Ajinkiya Rahane by just 22 races to win the ipl
orange cap title.
The SRH also won a title now on the Vivo ipl Orange Cap
winners list. All because of David Warner, a standout performance of his in the
2015 Indian Premier League. The list of IPL orange top winners for the entire
season is now going to end.
IPL Season 9 (2016)
Statistics for the ninth ipl season related to batting
scores are down.
|
Player
|
Team
|
Mat
|
Inns
|
NO
|
Runs
|
Ave
|
SR
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
|
Virat Kohli
|
Royal Challengers Bangalore
|
16
|
16
|
4
|
973
|
81.08
|
152.03
|
4
|
7
|
83
|
38
|
|
|
David Warner
|
Sunrisers Hyderabad
|
17
|
17
|
3
|
848
|
60.57
|
151.42
|
0
|
9
|
88
|
31
|
|
|
AB de Villiers
|
Royal Challengers Bangalore
|
16
|
16
|
3
|
687
|
52.82
|
168.79
|
1
|
6
|
57
|
37
|
|
|
Gautam Gambhir
|
Kolkata Knight Riders
|
15
|
15
|
2
|
501
|
38.53
|
121.89
|
0
|
5
|
54
|
6
|
|
|
Shikhar Dhawan
|
Sunrisers Hyderabad
|
17
|
17
|
4
|
501
|
38.53
|
116.78
|
0
|
4
|
Virat Kohli, the running machine couldn't stop. His
performance on international tours was key to success while playing on the ipl.
The RCB had bagged its third ipl orange cap now. Virat won the orange cap with
a big difference of 125 races.
The running machine had left a mark now. The RCB was looking
forward to his spine of the batting order. Can you re-enter the Live ipl Orange
Cap Holders List? Let's hope he reaches the winner's list of the orange ipl cap
from 2008 to 2019.
IPL Season 10 (2017)
Statistics for the tenth ipl season related to batting
scores are below.
|
Player
|
Team
|
Mat
|
Inns
|
Runs
|
Ave
|
SR
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
|
David Warner
|
Sunrisers Hyderabad
|
14
|
14
|
641
|
58.27
|
141.81
|
126
|
1
|
4
|
63
|
26
|
|
Gautam Gambhir
|
Kolkata Knight Riders
|
16
|
16
|
498
|
41.5
|
128.02
|
76*
|
0
|
4
|
62
|
7
|
|
Shikhar Dhawan
|
Sunrisers Hyderabad
|
14
|
14
|
479
|
36.84
|
127.39
|
77
|
0
|
3
|
53
|
9
|
|
Steve Smith
|
Rising Pune Supergiant
|
15
|
15
|
472
|
39.33
|
121.96
|
84*
|
0
|
3
|
38
|
12
|
|
Suresh Raina
|
Gujarat Lions
|
14
|
14
|
442
|
40.18
|
143.97
|
84
|
0
|
3
|
David Warner, a very strong contender for the orange cap,
eventually returned to the list. This was his second title as the winner of the
orange ipl cap. He won this award by a margin of 143 runs. I hope it makes a
double century difference next time.
For now, the SRH also has 2 caps in its bag. David Warner,
reflecting his batting skills at the next level. All thanks to the Indian
Premier League (IPL) and the Cricket Control Board in India (BCCI).
IPL Season 11 (2018)
Statistics for the eleventh ipl season related to batting
scores are below.
|
Player
|
Team
|
Mat
|
Inns
|
Runs
|
Ave
|
SR
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
|
Kane Williamson
|
Sunrisers Hyderabad
|
17
|
17
|
735
|
52.5
|
142.44
|
84
|
0
|
8
|
63
|
28
|
|
Rishabh Pant
|
Delhi Daredevils
|
14
|
14
|
684
|
52.61
|
173.6
|
128*
|
1
|
5
|
68
|
37
|
|
K. L. Rahul
|
Kings XI Punjab
|
14
|
14
|
659
|
54.91
|
158.41
|
95*
|
0
|
6
|
66
|
32
|
|
Ambati Rayudu
|
Chennai Super Kings
|
16
|
16
|
602
|
43
|
149.75
|
100*
|
1
|
3
|
53
|
34
|
|
Shane Watson
|
Chennai Super Kings
|
15
|
15
|
555
|
39.64
|
154.59
|
117*
|
2
|
2
|
Kane Williamson, the captain of New Zealand, his massive
blows led him to the orange cap. The winner of the orange hat embeds discern it
all with a margin of 51 races. However, his art of stealing singles and doubles
earned him his first orange cap in the Indian Premier League.
The SRH is now back in the race with its third win of the
orange cap. Giving the RCB a hard fight on the orange cap winners list.
IPL Season 12 (2019)
Statistics for the twelfth ipl season related to batting The scores are below.
|
Player
|
Team
|
Mat
|
Inns
|
Runs
|
Ave
|
SR
|
HS
|
100
|
50
|
4s
|
6s
|
|
David Warner
|
Sunrisers Hyderabad
|
12
|
12
|
692
|
69.2
|
143.86
|
100*
|
1
|
8
|
57
|
21
|
|
K. L. Rahul
|
Kings XI Punjab
|
14
|
14
|
593
|
53.9
|
135.38
|
100*
|
1
|
6
|
49
|
25
|
|
Quinton de Kock
|
Mumbai Indians
|
16
|
16
|
529
|
35.26
|
132.91
|
81
|
0
|
4
|
45
|
25
|
|
Shikhar Dhawan
|
Delhi Capitals
|
16
|
16
|
521
|
34.73
|
135.67
|
97*
|
0
|
5
|
64
|
11
|
|
Andre Russell
|
Kolkata Knight Riders
|
14
|
13
|
510
|
56.66
|
204.81
|
80*
|
0
|
4
|
31
|
52
|
David Warner, well, we can't say anything about this
Australian pattern. An incredible hitter who has been consistent with his
batting skills for years in the Indian Premier League. He won his third ipl
orange cap with a margin of 99 runs.
We hope you earn more ipl orange caps for your ipl
franchise. However, if I wanted to conclude, I would say that the SRH has most
of the ipl orange caps in its bag. All because of his great batting order
developed over the years.
I hope we can see our Indian cricket teammates pack the ipl
orange cup in the 2020 Indian Premier League. Well, cross your fingers. I
expect the best results on the list of all the winners of the ipl orange cap.
Who are you going to win the cap on? Comment below and tell us who you think
will be on the list of winners of the orange ipl cap.
I hope you enjoyed our post. Also, write a review and tell
us how you felt reading the winners list on the orange ipl cap throughout the
season.

